Extract Magazine
Image default

Test your cannabis. Below we have made a table detailing licensed cannabis testing labs and facilities across Canada in each province that has them. These are labs that are licensed to cannabis research under the Cannabis Act. Health Canada does not offer accrediting services for processes or testing procedures.

Keep in mind all of the cannabis sent in to these laboratories cannot legally be returned after testing. While some of these laboratories test cannabis cultivated by a licensed producer, others offer services to individual cultivators or both.

Check out the complete resource list on the Government of Canada’s licensed testing labs for cannabis list here.

Cannabis Testing Labs in British Columbia

Licence HolderProvince or TerritoryContact informationEffective Date
0904649 BC Ltd.British Columbia250-591-43722019-04-05
1187349 B.C. Ltd.British Columbia519-731-35582020-03-09
1248800 B.C. LTD.British Columbia519-731-35582020-08-27
Anandia Laboratories Inc.British Columbia778-945-85902018-12-14
Avalite Sciences, Inc.British Columbia604-371-33712019-02-08
BioCan Technologies Inc.British Columbia403-910-51402020-03-02
CARO Analytical Services Ltd.British Columbia604-279-14992020-07-23
Cannevert Therapeutics Ltd.British ColumbiaN/A2019-02-04
Canpac Analytical & Research Laboratory Corp.British Columbia604-229-27422019-12-23
Canvas Labs Ltd.British Columbia604-449-85052019-04-23
Centre for Applied Research and Innovation – British Columbia Institute of TechnologyBritish Columbia604-434-16102020-06-11
Chemia Analytics Inc.British Columbia1-778-715-50112019-10-25
Claver BundacBritish Columbia909-717-43862019-11-22
Complex Biotech Discovery Ventures Ltd.British Columbia604-790-93372020-04-23
Egret Bioscience Ltd.British Columbia604-358-60372020-09-03
Factors R&D Technologies Ltd.British Columbia250-878-47112020-03-18
Green Sky Laboratories Corp.British Columbia778-430-5177 ext. 1702019-05-31
Halo Analytics Inc.British Columbia778-751-02322020-03-02
ISURABritish Columbia250-878-47112020-03-17
Innovate Phytoceuticals Inc.British Columbia778-484-54832020-01-31
M.B. Laboratories Ltd.British Columbia250-656-13342020-07-14
Peak Wellness Canada Ltd.British Columbia778-677-74992020-02-04
ProgenyBio Agricultural Services Inc.British Columbia250-487-82292018-12-21
Pura Analytical Laboratories Inc.British Columbia250-929-20022019-08-16
Roger DyerBritish Columbia604-875-24182020-05-14
SGS Canada Inc.British Columbia604-638-23492019-01-11
Salvation Botanicals Ltd.British Columbia250-591-43722020-08-20
Supra Research and Development Inc.British Columbia1-877-748-40292020-01-29
Supra THC Services Inc.British Columbia1-888-470-24692019-03-08
VSSL Enterprises Ltd.British Columbia604-358-60372020-02-05
Valens Agritech Ltd.British Columbia778-755-00522019-01-11
Whistler Therapeutics CorporationBritish Columbia604-906-05302020-02-11
Willow Analytics Inc.British Columbia778-945-88622020-07-13
Zenalytics LaboratoriesBritish Columbia236-420-40222020-04-30

Cannabis Testing Labs in Alberta

Licence HolderProvince or TerritoryContact informationEffective Date
Bio-Chem Consulting Services (1980) Ltd.Alberta403-253-70262019-07-17
CANNZEN LABS LTD.Alberta403-680-92642020-02-17
InnoTech Alberta Inc.Alberta780-450-51112020-07-09
Keystone Labs Inc.Alberta587-458-84112019-01-17
Labs-Mart Inc.Alberta780-469-90092019-03-29
Olds Softgels Inc.Alberta587-796-08602020-07-10
PBR Laboratories Inc.Alberta780-450-39572020-06-22
Quality Analytical ServicesAlberta403-973-53162019-09-06
Radient Technologies (Cannabis) Inc.Alberta780-465-13182020-04-15
Radient Technologies Inc.Alberta780-465-13182020-04-15
Raimar LoebenbergAlbertaN/A2020-05-07

Cannabis Testing Labs in Saskachewan

Licence HolderProvince or TerritoryContact informationEffective Date
Canadian Light SourceSaskatchewan306-657-35002020-01-23
Intertek Testing Services (ITS) Canada Ltd.Saskatchewan306-934-36002019-03-18
Saskatchewan Research Council, Analytical LaboratorySaskatchewan306-933-52042019-10-04
Zyus Life Sciences Inc.Saskatchewan306-242-23592020-02-04

Cannabis Testing Labs in Manitoba

Licence HolderProvince or TerritoryContact informationEffective Date
BioScision Pharma Inc.Manitoba204-295-28182020-09-09
Centre for Oil and Gas Research and Development (COGRAD)Manitoba204-474-81272019-08-22
Genvion CorporationManitoba204-663-61602020-05-07
Nexus Online Solutions Inc. / North Star LaboratoriesManitoba204-250-59792019-04-09
SafeMed Canada Corp.Manitoba204-235-35352020-09-03
Teewinot Laboratories Inc.Manitoba204-380-33112019-01-28

Cannabis Testing Labs in Ontario

Licence HolderProvince or TerritoryContact informationEffective Date
A&L Canada Laboratories Inc.Ontario519-457-25752020-07-09
ARA – Avanti Rx Analytics Inc.Ontario416-548-59982019-01-16
Abide Inc.Ontario647-478-72402020-06-03
Activation Laboratories LtdOntario905-648-96112019-06-05
Apotex Inc.Ontario905-884-74122019-04-12
Apotex Inc.Ontario416-675-83892018-12-14
Argus Laboratory Inc.Ontario416-321-07972020-02-04
BioPharma Services Inc.Ontario416-747-84842020-06-22
CREM Co Inc.Ontario289-315-36392019-11-15
Canadian Clinical Cannabinoids Inc.Ontario416-618-44502019-09-10
Cannalabs Science Inc.Ontario548-888-25232020-04-21
Chemi Pharmaceutical Inc.Ontario905-670-76002020-08-19
Covar Pharmaceuticals Inc.Ontario647-693-30372020-03-30
Custom BiologicsOntario416-479-3773×1012020-05-20
Diteba Laboratories Inc.Ontario416-399-16652019-12-06
Dow Testing Services Inc.Ontario613-485-01142020-03-12
Eurofins Experchem Laboratories, Inc.Ontario416-665-2134 ext. 2982020-06-22
Fume Labs Inc.Ontario204-725-96302020-02-06
High North Inc.Ontario416-864-61192019-08-29
Intervivo Solutions Inc.Ontario647-273-11412020-03-09
Jeremy Y. LuOntario416-803-81812020-08-20
Labstat International Inc.Ontario519-748-54092018-12-21
Loyalist College of Applied Arts and TechnologyOntario613-969-19132020-05-26
Lupos (Canada) Biotechnology Inc.Ontario647-686-39862019-02-01
Mold & Bacteria Consulting LaboratoriesOntario905-290-91012020-02-06
Molecular Science Labs Corp.Ontario416-296-88602019-02-07
Molecular Science Labs Corp.Ontario416-800-04792020-06-11
National Reference Standards Service, Drug Analysis ServiceOntario416-973-14842020-08-27
Ontario Water Testing CentreOntario519-351-82662019-10-30
Pharma Medica Research Inc.Ontario905-624-91152019-05-10
Reena Group of Companies Inc.Ontario416-286-33322020-01-10
SGS Canada Inc.Ontario905-305-09982020-04-23
SGS Canada Inc.Ontario905-858-86302020-03-12
Sigma Analytical Services Inc.Ontario647-860-08602019-11-28
Stephen Reaume (Lambton College)Ontario519-542-7751 ext 30802019-12-23
SynHiTech Inc.Ontario416-277-77062020-05-04
Synfine Research LimitedOntario905-737-27022020-07-23
The Vimy Ridge Group Ltd.Ontario416-438-67272019-11-08
Toronto Research Chemicals Inc.Ontario416-665-96962019-01-11
Transpharm Canada Inc.Ontario416-296-88602020-07-22
Tweed Inc.Ontario1-855-55- TWEED (558-9333)2020-08-12
University of GuelphOntario519-824-41202020-03-26
Validationtech Inc.Ontario416-857-76032020-07-23
Vivariant Laboratories Inc.Ontario647-244-03342019-08-22
Weed Me Inc.Ontario866-410-40402020-01-10
Wyndham Forensic GroupOntario519-822-93442019-12-06
Zollaris Laboratories CorporationOntario647-494-72272020-05-26

Cannabis Testing Labs in Quebec

Licence HolderProvince or TerritoryContact informationEffective Date
AGAT Laboratories Ltd.Quebec514-337-10322018-12-28
Agilent Technologies Canada Inc.Quebec289-290-39662020-02-13
Airgraft Inc.Quebec514-887-50002020-08-27
Alpharmco LtéeQuebec514-690-34872020-06-18
Altasciences Company Inc. / Altascience Compagnie Inc.Quebec450-973-3155 ext. 43292019-05-24
AxxonLab Inc.Quebec514-819-91102019-03-08
Cannalyst Pharma Inc.Quebec514-515-49052020-03-26
Ccrest Laboratories (A Division of Europharm International Canada Inc.)Quebec514-324-10732019-04-25
Centre National en Électrochimie et en Technologies EnvironnementalesQuebec819-539-85082020-05-20
Collège D’Enseignement Générale et Professionnel (CÉGEP) de Trois-RivièresQuebec819-376-50752020-02-13
Exka Inc.Quebec514-974-00992020-01-24
Groupe Eurofin/EnvironeXQuebec514-451-85292020-02-21
Jean-Michel LavoieQuebec819-434-20882020-07-13
Laboratoire PhytoChemia Inc.Quebec581-306-12302020-06-25
Laboratoires KABS Inc./ KABS Laboratoires Inc.Quebec450-656-44042019-06-12
Laboval Inc.Quebec514-633-68262019-06-21
Les Laboratoires Maska Inc.Quebec450-261-14682020-03-06
MS Pharma Inc.Quebec450-681-11322019-01-18
Neopharm Labs Inc.Quebec450-435-88642019-05-24
Nordion (Canada) Inc.Quebec514-697-61962019-07-11
Paraza Pharma Inc.Quebec514-337-72002020-05-20
Pathogenia Inc.Quebec514-446-65002019-11-22
Pharmascience Inc.Quebec514-340-98002020-08-31
Syneos Health Clinique Inc.Quebec418-527-40002020-02-21
TetraGenx Animal Health ULCQuebec514-335-38382020-03-19

Cannabis Testing Labs in New Brunswick

Licence HolderProvince or TerritoryContact informationEffective Date
C-Therm Technologies Ltd.New Brunswick506-457-15152019-11-29
New Brunswick Research and Productivity Council (RPC)New Brunswick506-452-12292020-06-18

Cannabis Testing Labs in Prince Edward Island

Licence HolderProvince or TerritoryContact informationEffective Date
Canadian Centre for Cannabis Research Ltd.Prince Edward Island902-367-44092019-06-26
Dosecann LD Inc.Prince Edward Island902-370-04202019-01-11
F.T.C Enterprises Ltd.Prince Edward Island902-368-55482020-02-11

Cannabis Testing Labs in Nova Scotia

Licence HolderProvince or TerritoryContact informationEffective Date
Perennia Food and Agriculture Inc.Nova Scotia902-896-87822020-06-11

Cannabis Testing Labs in Newfoundland & Labrador

I Love Growing Marijuana

Leave a Comment