Extract Magazine
Image default
General News News

Recreational Cannabis Income Statistics Since Legalization

The graph below compares recreational cannabis retail purchases in actual dollar amounts by province and territory, across Canada October 2018 – February 2019. *Actual sales figures – multiple each number by 1000.

RegionOct 2018Nov 2018Dec 2018Jan 2019Feb 2019
Canada41,46553,72657,33554,87649,893
Alberta5,70111,20514,22514,03712,342
Quebec9,41611,85911,99311,21811,389
Ontario11,4548,9208,7218,9477,539
Nova Scotia4,4516,3656,4225,4084,610
Manitobaxx4,1633,8944,067
New Brunswick2,1903,0293,2643,0352,677
Saskatchewan2,4622,3302,4972,5422,344
British Columbia2701,0771,2391,9631,923
Newfoundland and Labrador2,1442,6152,8552,1251,390
Prince Edward Island8501,2531,3481,2261,077
Yukonxx403337289
Northwest Territoriesxx205144246
Nunavut..........


*Actual sales figures – multiple each number by 1000.

Cannabis statistics Canada via Stats Canada

Related posts

Leave a Comment